Data Privacy

» Auto updated continuously

Display limited to 'Data Privacy' in document titles and meta descriptions. Display In Whole Documents or use the calendar above to adjust the date setting.

 2018-08-13 18:13 

NBC News

90 million Americans use mobile pay apps — but are they safe?...

The top three services (whether iOS or Android versions) received "fair" scores for data privacy....

 2018-08-13 11:15 

The Quint

#SaveOurPrivacy: Govt And Parliamentary Processes On Data Privacy...

The campaign explains the importance of appropriate legislation that protects the data privacy Indian citizens....

 2018-08-12 09:34 

BloombergQuint

#SaveOurPrivacy: Government And Parliamentary Processes On Data Privacy...

#SaveOurPrivacy - Maansi Verma, founder of Maadhyam, explains the importance of the Indian Privacy Code....

 2018-08-11 20:48 

The Western Journal

Apple Can't Monitor Apps That Collect Data on Users...

Apple has been the media's champion for consumer privacy, receiving comparatively less attention than other tech giants, but company policies leave room for data privacy abuse similar to that of Google and Facebook. A Bloomberg report details how the ...

 2018-08-10 18:02 

CNBC

Google's data privacy concerns are a surprising boon for ad-tech firm Trade Desk...

Trade Desk shares surged on Friday after the company reported better-than-expected results, in part because of Google's data restrictions....

 2018-08-09 14:46 

Courier Mail

What you need to know about the new Bill of Rights for your privacy...

The European Union's new data-privacy law, known as GDPR, has created the first ever Bill of Rights for consumer privacy across the world. Here's what you need to know....

 2018-08-09 07:12 

ABC Australia

[ Just In ]

'Things have really become frightening': Chelsea Manning reflects on the world outside prison...

It's been just over a year since Chelsea Manning was released from federal prison after being convicted of the largest leak of classified information in US history. Speaking ahead of her Australia visit, she reflects on the need for data privacy and g...

 2018-08-09 04:17 

BloombergQuint

Srikrishna Committee: The Good And The Not-So-Good In The Data Protection Committee's Report...

What the Justice Srikrishna committee got right and what it didn't....

 2018-08-08 22:51 

Electronic Frontier Foundation

How to Improve the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018...

On June 28, California enacted the Consumer Privacy Act (A.B. 375), a well-intentioned but flawed new law that seeks to protect the data privacy of technology users and others by imposing new rules on companies that gather, use, and share personal data. T...

 2018-08-08 18:03 

The Western Journal

Apple Follows Way of Facebook, Can't Monitor What Data Apps Collects on Users...

Apple has been the media's champion for consumer privacy, receiving comparatively little attention than other tech giants, but company policies leave room for data privacy abuse similar to that of Google and Facebook. A Bloomberg report details how th...

 2018-08-08 17:46 

The Daily Caller

Apple Can't Monitor What Data Apps Collect On Users, Leaving Room For Abuse...

Apple has been a champion for consumer privacy, receiving comparatively little attention than other tech giants, but its policies leave room for data privacy abuse....

 2018-08-08 08:57 

The Quint

iOS 12 Will Allow Users to Report Spam Calls: Apple Informs TRAI...

Apple and TRAI have been at loggerheads over data privacy of iPhone users in India....

 2018-08-07 13:10 

Markets Insider

Just 35 Percent of Responding Organizations Are GDPR-compliant With EU Data Privacy Rules...

NEW YORK, Aug. 7, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- The European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect May 25, 2018, yet only 34.5 percent of nearly 500 professionals involved in GDPR compliance efforts say their......

 2018-08-07 08:31 

ABS-CBN

'Mga impormasyon sa National ID system, protektado ng Data Privacy Act'...

Sa kabila ng kaginhawaan na maaaring makuha rito, may ibang nangangambang malagay sa panganib ang kanilang mga impormasyon....

 2018-08-06 14:00 

Politico

Facebook looks to advance data privacy conversation...

Deadlines loom for DOJ, Sinclair & Trump — Rubio talks meddling deterrence...

 2018-08-05 21:07 

Times Leader

[ Wilkes-Barre ]

Out On a Limb: DNA companies address concerns about privacy...

Genealogists and others concerned about data privacy in regard to their DNA tests got some good news recently. Several companies that do DNA testing for people seeking their ancestries adopted a set of guidelines under [...]...

 2018-08-05 15:51 

Business Standard

World, take note. US senator's proposal might be the future of data privacy...

Senator Mark Warner has put forward a policy paper with proposals to regulate big tech companies, combat misinformation and boost data privacy...

 2018-08-05 15:13 

Business Standard

Srikrishna panel report to change the way user data are collected, stored...

Srikrishna committee on data privacy gives companies exemption from seeking consent for work-related information due to "unique nature of the relationship" between the employer and employee...

 2018-08-05 14:00 

Manila Standard

EU awards research grant for data, privacy security...
 2018-08-04 23:57 

The Financial Express

Facebook 'very serious' about its role, says top official...

In the wake of rampant false news campaigns and the recently exposed breaches in Facebook's data privacy, a top official of the company has said that the social media giant is preparing for a tough task ahead to become a watchdog of what news is share...

 2018-08-04 22:24 

Marketwatch.com

Facebook's postCambridge Analytica log-in changes hurt mobile game makers...

Alterations and bugs in Facebook Inc. software after the Cambridge Analytica data privacy scandal have damaged the top line of several large videogame publishers that rely on it to sign up new users and keep old players interested....

 2018-08-03 21:30 

Markets Insider

CoreSource, Inc. Provides Notice of Data Privacy Incident...

LAKE FOREST, Ill., Aug. 3, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- CoreSource recently learned that a file transferred to a client and its vendor containing information about prescription medication claims processed by CoreSource under an employee health plan inadvertently....

 2018-08-03 19:35 

Investor's Business Daily

IBD Stock Of The Day: Will SendGrid Shares Succumb To Overhangs?...

SendGrid stock rose nicely after its initial public offering. Since March, SendGrid has been in a trading range amid worries over new consumer data privacy rules. SendGrid's revenue beats and guidance hikes have been overhangs. Is it ready to rally? T...

 2018-08-03 06:49 

The Financial Express

Data protection bill: Who owns your data? Here's what's missing in Srikrishna panel report...

The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018 (referred to as the Draft Bill) marks a definitive step in establishing a data privacy regime in India. However, three major aspects are missing from the Bill....

 2018-08-03 04:00 

Forbes

India Finally Has A Data Privacy Framework -- What Does It Mean For Its Billion-Dollar Tech Industry?...

The Justice Srikrishna Committee has presented its draft of India's newest data privacy bill but before it becomes a law, the technology industry is voicing its support strongly in favor of the law primarily safeguarding customer data....

 2018-08-02 19:13 

Fortune

Brainstorm Health: BeiGene IPO, Amerisource CEO on Amazon, California Data Privacy Law...

Brainstorm Health Daily: August 2, 2018...

 2018-08-02 04:00 

Forbes

It's Our Responsibility As Marketers To Use Consumer Data For Good...

Even before the spotlight shone on data privacy this year, consumers had already begun to be suspicious of how their data was being used. We need to be more aware of the delicate balance between what data our audience is sharing and the value we give them...

 2018-08-02 00:02 

PC Magazine

23andMe, Ancestry and Others Address Genetic Data Privacy...

The companies are supporting voluntary guidelines that call for the DNA testing industry to prohibit sharing your identifiable genetic data with third-parties. However, the same guidelines permit anonymized data-sharing when its come to research....

 2018-08-01 21:14 

Vancouver Sun

Here's what to know about your data privacy when crossing the Canada-U.S. border...

In today's political climate, it's understandable why travellers might be more anxious than usual about crossing the Canada-U.S. border.Regardless your reason for crossing, here's......

 2018-08-01 19:58 

NY Post

Facebook blocks 'hundreds of thousands' of privacy-invading apps...

Facebook has blocked a massive number of apps from accessing its data as a part of a new review process formed in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica data privacy scandal. The social media platform, which had previously allowed developers relatively easy ...

 2018-08-01 17:05 

Ecns.cn

MIIT chastises companies over data privacy...

MIIT launched an investigation on the use of personal data by some internet companies, according to a statement published on the MIIT's website on Tuesday, signaling growing concern on privacy issues in China....

 2018-08-01 17:05 

Ecns.cn

MIIT chastises companies over data privacy...

The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) launched an investigation on the use of personal data by some internet companies, according to a statement published on the MIIT's website on Tuesday, signaling growing concern on privacy issu...

 2018-08-01 14:18 

US News & World Report

Across Europe, New Data Privacy Law Still Leaves Confusion...

Many companies in Europe are scrambling to comply with a complex regulation they do not fully understand....

 2018-08-01 12:28 

Fox News

Facebook cuts off 'hundreds of thousands' of apps in new review process...

Facebook has blocked a massive number of apps from accessing its data as a part of a new review process formed in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica data privacy scandal....

 2018-08-01 06:00 

The Telegraph

UK start-up cashes in on new EU data rules with Nationwide investment...

A UK start-up has cashed in on strict new EU data rules with funding from Nationwide and tech giant Microsoft to help companies protect data privacy....

 2018-07-31 23:52 

Business Standard

Criminal proceedings for data privacy violation too harsh: Rama Vedashree...

She says data protection should be done through a combination of processes, technology, capacity building and strong enforcement...

 2018-07-31 10:00 

The Verge

Congress just showed us what comprehensive regulation of Facebook would look like...

Sen. Mark Warner has a new policy paper that targets misinformation and data privacy...

 2018-07-31 09:40 

The Week

The Democrats' milquetoast plan to rein in Facebook is actually pretty risky...

Between data privacy problems and Russian bots, big tech platforms like Facebook are giving U.S. policymakers a serious headache. And that goes double for the Democratic Party. According to Axios , Sen. Mark Warner (D-Va.) has a new paper laying out multi...

 2018-07-31 01:58 

Business Standard

What India can learn from EU's GDPR privacy bill to protect online data...

Critics of data privacy bill say the proposed legislation will impair the operations of the internet giants and startups that're helping usher in a digital economy...

 2018-07-30 23:41 

Stuff.co.nz

Big data backlash: Consumers wise up to Facebook, Twitter...

OPINION: Last week something, two things really, happened that would have sent a frisson of concern through those monetising "Big Data". First, Facebook shares plummeted on Thursday, wiping more than US$120 billion off its market capitalisation. T...

 2018-07-30 19:21 

Engadget

Senator suggests ways to combat misinformation and boost data privacy...

Senator Mark Warner (D-VA) has put together a policy paper that both highlights some of the bigger problems facing online platforms today and includes potential ways in which to address them. Axios got ahold of the 23-page paper and it focuses on thr......

 2018-07-30 16:12 

The Quint

Amid Debates Over Data Privacy, What is the Government’s Stand?...

Even if a law is formulated, the government's intention to respect an individual's privacy remains questionable....

 2018-07-30 14:14 

The Age

Big data backlash: Consumers wise up to Facebook, Twitter...

Social network user bases are flat-ling as consumers and governments respond to data privacy and fake news concerns....

 2018-07-30 14:05 

Sydney Morning Herald

Big data backlash: Consumers wise up to Facebook, Twitter...

Social network user bases are flat-ling as consumers and governments respond to data privacy and fake news concerns....

 2018-07-30 13:04 

Business Standard

SC declines Centre's offer to file Srikrishna panel's data privacy report...

The Personal Data Protection Bill and the report have been submitted by the Justice Srikrishna panel recently to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology...

 2018-07-30 12:44 

The Times of India

Govt looking to compel e-commerce, social media cos to store data locally...
 2018-07-30 10:48 

Business Standard

Implementing Srikrishna Panel will boost IT service sector: Mohandas Pai...

All three big issues - data ownership and use, data privacy and data residency - have been addressed in the recommendations, says Pai...

 2018-07-30 07:04 

Oneindia

SC won't take into account Justice Srikrishna report on data while delivering Aadhaar verdict...

The Supreme Court has declined to take into account the Justice Srikrishna Committee report on data privacy and safety, while writing the Aadhaar judgment....

 2018-07-30 04:00 

Forbes

The Internet's New Diplomat: The Data Privacy Officer...

A data privacy officer will help determine how best to protect customer data....

 2018-07-28 12:46 

The Nation

[ Pakistan ]

Trump administration working on consumer data privacy policy...

The Trump administration is working to develop consumer data privacy policies, and the Commerce Department is meeting with big companies like Facebook Inc, Comcast Corp...

Page 1 of 3

  • Need an account?  
    or